C

CABREUVA.  Myrocarpus fastigiatus. Related to the trees which provide Copaiba, Peru and Tolu Balsam. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for antiseptic, chills, colds, coughs, cuts, scars, wounds. (Also known as Baume de Perou Brun, Cabureicica.)

CADE JUNIPER.  Juniperus oxycedrus. Very pungent smokey aroma. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. ABORTIFACIENT.  Do not use if pregnant. Very effective with skin complaints, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, detoxifying, but smells a bit like smoked kippers. (Also known as Cade Oil, Juniper Tar, Medlar Tree, Prickly Cedar, Prickly Juniper.)

CAJEPUT. Melaleuca cajeputi.  Also known as the White Tea Tree and Swamp Tea Tree it is often confused with True Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia), and Niaouli (Melaleuca viridiflora). The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for aches and pains, acne, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, cystitis, fire ant bites, insect stings, oily skin, rheumatism, sinus congestion, spots, urinary & viral infection.  (Also known as Cajuput, Melaleuca leucadendron,  Melaleuca minor, Paperbark Tree, Punk Tree, White Wood.)  Also widely used as an antiseptic mixer in Henna Tattooing.  Henna = the Egyptian Privet = Lawsonia inermis.

CALAMINTHA. Calamintha officinalis. Contains metatabilacetone, irresistible to cats, hence Catmint. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Possibly hallucinogenic. Use in moderation for aches and pains, chills, cold joints, coughs, insomnia, muscular nervous dyspepsia, nervous tension, rheumatism, scars, stress, wounds. (Also known as Basil Thyme, Calamint, Calamintha clinopodium,  Catmint, Catnip, Common Calamint, French Marjoram Oil, Melissa calaminta, Mill Mountain, Mountain Balm, Mountain Mint, Nepeta Oil, Wild Basil Oil.)

CALAMUS.  Acorus calamus variety angustatus.   TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. Used in incense recipes. (Also known as Calamus aromaticus, Cinnamon Sedge, Myrtle Grass, Myrtle Sedge, Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag, Sweet Myrtle, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush, Sweet sedge.)

CALENDULA. Calendula officinalis. (Pronounced calend-jewla) An infused oil of Marigold Flowers renowned in Aromatherapy for its powerful skin healing properties. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Used for amenorrhoea, bruises, burns, cuts, eczema, 'flu, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sore muscles, sprains, warts, wounds. See also True Marigold Absolute.

CAMELLIA.  Camellia japonica, Camellia sinensis. An infused traditional exotic oil used extensively in beauty care in the Far East and particularly in Japan for the protection and moisturisation of the skin and hair.  FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

CAMPHOR - WHITE. Cinnamomum camphora. Do not use the Brown or Yellow Camphor as these are toxic and carcinogenic. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation for aches and pains, acne, arthritis, bronchitis, chills, colds, coughs, infections, inflammation, insect repellent, oily skin, spots, rheumatism, sprains. (Also known as Formosa Camphor, Gum Camphor, Hon-sho, Japanese Camphor, Laurel Camphor, Laurus camphora, true Camphor.)

CANANGA.  Cananga odorata. This essential oil is a complete oil but is considered of inferior quality to the more aromatic Ylang, Cananga odorata variety genuina. (Cananga is also known as Cananga odorata variety macrophylla).

CARAWAY SEED. Carum carvi. The essential oil has a warm, sweet-spicy aroma and is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation for bronchitis, colds, colic, coughs, dyspepsia, flatulence, gastric spasm, laryngitis, nervous indigestion, nervous spasm, poor appetite. (Also known as Apium carvi, Caraway Fruits, Carum.)

CARDOMON SEED.  Ellettaria cardamomum.  The seeds may be found in any supermarket spice rack.  The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for anorexia, colic, cramp, dyspepsia, flatulence, griping pains, halitosis, heartburn, indigestion, mental fatigue, morning sickness, nervous strain, vomiting.  (Also known as Cardamomi, Cardomom, Cardomum,  Ellettaria cardamomum variety cardamomum, Mysore Cardomom.)

CARNATION ABSOLUTE.  Dianthus caryophyllus.  Has a profound positive effect on negative emotions. The Absolute is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for day-dreaming, depression, despondency, eczema, kidney disorder, kidney stones, lack of periods, stress related conditions, urinary infection, uterine womb tonic.

CARROT ROOT FIBRE.  Daucus carota variety sativus. A macerated deep red edible oil rich in beta-carotene and pro-vitamin A, with vitamin B1, vitamin B2 and vitamin C.  Edible. Natural colourant and skin nutrient which is used in sun care products but will stain the skin yellow with over use. Good for ageing skin, chapped skin, gall bladder, irritated skin,  jaundice, liver tonic, new cell growth, sebum production, skin care, weathered skin. 

CARROT SEED.  Daucus carota. This is the essential oil. It is NOT EDIBLE carrot fibre oil. Do not drink this oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for anorexia, arthritis, burns, dermatitis, detoxifying, eczema, glandular problems, liver congestion, mature complexion, PMT relief, psoriasis, rashes, revitalising, scars, toner, wrinkles. (Also known as Bird's Nest, Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot.)  

CASCARILLA BARK. Croton eluteria. Very useful for stubborn respiratory problems, though little used because of its high cost. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Probably narcotic in large doses. Use in moderation for bronchitis, coughs, dyspepsia, flatulence, 'flu, nausea. (Also known as Aromatic Quinquina, Bahama Cascarilla, Cascarilla, False Quinquina, Sweet Bark, Sweetwood Bark.)  

CASSIA.  Cinnamomum cassia.     TOXIC   The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. It is used to kill germs.  (Also known as Cassia Cinnamon, Cassia Lignea, Cinnamomum aromaticum, Chinese Cinnamon, Laurus cassia.)

CASSIE. Acacia farnesiana. Closely related to Mimosa (Acacia dealbata) but a different woody aroma. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation for depression, dry sensitive skin, fear, frigidity, incense, lifts the spirits,  nervous exhaustion, perfume, stress related conditions. (Also known as Cassia ancienne, Huisache, Opopanax, Popinac, Sweet Acacia.) Not to be confused with Opopanax (Commiphora erythraea).

CASTOR.  Ricinus communis.  A cold pressed edible sticky oil used for lip balms and salves, transparent soaps, baby oil and SUPER LAXATIVE. Use in moderation.  Do not use when pregnant. Use for dry and damaged hair, glossy hair shining, general skin care, inducing overdue babies (+ orange juice), nappy rash and skin waterproofing.

CEDARWOOD - ATLAS. Cedrus atlantica. Do not drink this oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Possible ABORTIFACIENT.  Do not use if pregnant. Similar to Himalayan Deodar Cedarwood. Use for absent mindedness, acne, anxiety, arthritis, bronchitis, catarrh, cellulite, confidence building, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, rheumatism, skin eruptions, stress, ulcers. (Also known as  African Cedar, Atlantic Cedar, Atlas Cedar, Libanol Oil, Moroccan Cedarwood Oil.)

CEDARWOOD - HIMALAYAN. Cedrus deodorata. Do not drink this oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Possible ABORTIFACIENT. Do not use if pregnant. Similar to Atlas Cedarwood. Use for acne, anxiety,  arthritis, bronchitis, catarrh, cellulite, confidence building, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, rheumatism, skin eruptions, stress, ulcers. (Also known as Deodar Cedarwood oil.)

CEDARWOOD -
TEXAS. Juniperus asheia. Do not drink this oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Possible ABORTIFACIENT. Do not use if pregnant.   Similar to Virginian Cedarwood. Use for acne, arthritis, bronchitis, congestion, coughs, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, nervous tension, oily skin, psoriasis, rheumatism, sinusitis. (Also known as Juniperus mexicana, Mexican Cedar, Mexican Juniper, Mountain Cedar,  Rock Cedar.)

CEDARWOOD - VIRGINIAN. Juniperus virginiana. Do not drink this oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Possible ABORTIFACIENT. Do not use if pregnant.  Similar to
Texas Cedarwood. Use for acne, arthritis, bronchitis, congestion, coughs, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, nervous tension, oily skin, psoriasis, rheumatism, sinusitis. (Also known as Bedford Cedarwood Oil, Eastern Red Cedar, Red Cedar, Southern Red Cedar.)  Closely related to the East African Cedarwood, Juniperus procea.

CELERY SEED. Apium graveolens. Known to speed up the elimination of uric acid, useful for neuralgia and rheumatoid arthritis. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Do not use if pregnant. Use for amenorrhoea, arthritis, detoxifying, cystitis, glandular problems, increases milk flow in nursing mothers, jaundice, liver congestion, sciatica.

CHAMOMILE - GERMAN.  Matricaria chamomilla. The finest chamomile with a superb anti-inflammatory blue azulene. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for abscesses, acne, allergies, arthritis, boils, burns, chilblains, cuts, eczema, flaky skin, headache, inflamed joints, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, irritability, irritated skin, itchy skin,  menopausal problems, nausea, rashes, sunburn, tissue regeneration. (Also known as Blue Chamomile, Camomile, Chamomile Blue Oil, Hungarian Chamomile, Matricaria recutica, Single Chamomile, Sweet false Chamomile.)

CHAMOMILE - MAROC. Ormenis multicaulis. Used as a cheap alternative to true chamomile but it is actually Ormenis Oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for amenorrhoea, colic, colitis, dysmenorrhoea, headache, insomnia, irritability, liver congestion, migraine, sensitive skin, spleen congestion. (Also known as Anthemis mixta, Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis mixta.)

CHAMOMILE - ROMAN.  Anthemis nobilis. The
True English Garden Chamomile of ancient renown. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for abscesses, acne, allergies, anxiety, arthritis, boils, burns, chilblains, cuts, eczema, headache, inflamed joints, insect bites, insomnia, intestinal spasms, irritability, menopausal problems, nausea, pain reliever, sedative, stress related problems. (Also known as Camomile, Chamaemelum nobile, English Chamomile, Garden Chamomile, Sweet Chamomile, True Chamomile.)

CHERVIL.  Anthriscus cerefolium.     TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as Anthriscus longirostris, Garden Chervil, salad Chervil.)

CINNAMON BARK. Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Well known as sticks of cinnamon bark but only the Cinnamon Leaf Oil is safe to use as an essential oil. The Cinnamon Bark Oil is Toxic. Use only for incense and fragrance.

CINNAMON LEAF. Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Well known as sticks of cinnamon bark but only the Cinnamon Leaf Oil is safe to use as an essential oil.  For EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for anorexia, anti fungal, stimulating childbirth contractions, chills, colds, debility, fear, frigidity, gum care, induces menstruation, infection, isolation, lice, loneliness, poor circulation, rheumatism, scanty periods, stress, warts, wasp stings. (Also known as Ceylon Cinnamon,  Cinnamomum verum,  Laurus cinnamomum, Madagascar Cinnamon, Seychelles Cinnamon, True Cinnamon.) Do not use if pregnant.

CITRONELLA.  Cymbopogon nardus. Mix with Virginia Cedarwood Oil for a widely used insect and mosquito repellent. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Do not use if pregnant. Use for cold, excessive perspiration, fatigue, 'flu, headache, insect repellent, migraine, minor infections, neuralgia, oily skin. (Also known as Andropogon nardus, Lenabatu Citronella, Sri Lanka Citronella.) The essential oil is also produced on a large scale in Java as the Maha Pengiri Citronella,  Cymbopogon winterianus.

CLARY SAGE.  Salvia sclarea. This should not be confused with the common wayside herb Eyebright (Euphrasia). The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Do not use if pregnant.  Do not use when drinking alcohol. Use for abscesses, aches & pains, asthma, depression, frigidity, hair loss, high blood pressure, impotence, labour pain, migraine, wrinkles. (Also known as Clary, Clary Wort, Clarry, Clear Eye, Common Clary, Eye Bright, Muscatel Sage.)

CLOVE. Syzygium aromaticum. Extensively used as a domestic spice worldwide. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Of the three types, Clove Leaf Oil, Clove Stem Oil, the Clove Bud Oil is the least irritant. Use in moderation for acne, arthritis, asthma, athlete's foot, bronchitis, bruises, burns, cuts, insect repellent, nausea, rheumatism, sprains, toothache, ulcers, wounds,  colds, colic, mosquito repellent, minor infections.  (Also known as Eugenia aromatica, Eugenia caryophyllata, Eugenia caryophyllus.)

COCONUT. Cocus nucifera. A natural solid white unrefined hand cream in it's own right or one can add essential oils of one's choice. Keep in a cool place. To make your own fabulous formula hand cream. Put the bottle of solid coconut oil in warm water to melt oil. Put some in a small jar. Add a 3 - 5 drops of essential oil. Replace cap. Shake well to mix. Put in fridge until it goes solid. Edible.

COFFEE ABSOLUTE. Coffea arabica (distilled in France).  FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.  Use with Balms, Candles, Ointments,  Lip Balms,  Skin Cream,  Soaps.

COMFREY. Symphytum officinale. An infused oil known in the Middle Ages as Knitbone and Bruisewort. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.  Carcinogenic if taken internally.  Herbalists have used the oil for bronchitis, and in poultices for sprains, wounds, bruises, cuts, eczema and related skin complaints.

CORIANDER. Coriandrum sativum. Produced from the crushed ripe seeds. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Stupefying in large doses. Use in moderation for aches and pains, anorexia, arthritis, debility, infections, measles, migraine, nausea, neuralgia, piles, poor circulation, rheumatism, stiffness, water retention. (Also known as Coriander Seed and Chinese Parsley.)

CORN MINT.  Mentha arvensis. A strong mint best suited for a fragrancer and with respiratory complaints. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, colds, fainting, foot care, head colds, headache, mental fatigue, migraine, muscular pain, nausea, neuralgia, palpitations, vomiting.  Mint is good for combating mice and fleas, for bedding and wardrobes. Put some in the doghouse, and even rub it on your dog or cat. (Also known as Chinese Mint, Mentha arvensis variety glabrata, Field Mint, Japanese Mint, Mentha arvensis variety piperascens.)

COSTUS.   Saussurea costus. Closely related to Elecampane (Inula helenium).  The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for Asthma, bronchitis, debility. flatulence, incense, indigestion,  nervous exhaustion, perfume, spasm, spasmodic cough, stress-related conditions.  (Also known as Aplotaxis lappa, Aplotaxis auriculata, Aucklandia costus, Saussurea lappa.)

CUBEBS.   Piper cubebs. Closely related to Black Pepper (Piper nigrum). The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for bronchitis, catarrh, congestion, chronic coughs, cystitis, flatulence, indigestion, leucorrhoea, piles, sinusitis, sluggish digestion, throat infections, urethritis. (Also known as Cubeb Berry, Cubeba, Cubeba officinalis,  False Pepper, Tailed Pepper.)

CUMIN SEED. Cuminum cyminum. Closely related to the Coriander plant. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Phototoxic - avoid bright sunlight.  Do not use if pregnant. Use for colic, debility, detoxifying, dyspepsia, flatulence, headaches, indigestion, migraine, nervous exhaustion, poor circulation, spasm. (Also known as Cuminum odorum, Cummin, Roman Caraway.)

CYPRESS. Cupressus sempervirens. Produced by steam distillation from needles and twigs the essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for asthma, bronchitis, cellulitis, insect repellent, menopausal problems, tension, oily skin, poor circulation, rheumatism, stress, varicose veins, wounds, dysmenorrhoea, excessive perspiration, haemorrhoids,   menorrhoea, muscular cramp, nervous tension, oedema,  over-hydrated skin,  pyorrhoea, spasmodic coughing, stress related conditions. (Also known as Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress.)

[Up] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]